Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 30 September 2018

ThePayDayKing.com is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our visitors and other users of our website (“Site”). We are part of an advertising network of independent third-party lenders, brokers, and/or other advertising networks (“Participating Providers”). We have written this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to help you understand what information we collect, how we use and disclose that information, and what choices you have. We have designed our services with your privacy in mind. This Policy and our Terms and Conditions together govern the general practices of our Site and services. This Policy is only applicable to our Site, and not to any other website that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices that differ materially from this Policy. Please read this entire Policy before using or submitting your information through our Site or using our services (together, “Services”). By using or submitting information through the Services, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy.

Collection of Information

We may collect information in three ways: 1. When you voluntarily enter your information on one of our forms when using our Services to make a request for credit. If you choose to use our loan requesting services, you must provide certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) in order for our Participating Providers to determine if they wish to extend an offer of credit to you. The Personal Information that may be collected includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number(s); (2) Sensitive or Financial Data (such as your Social Security Number, driver’s license number, requested loan amount, payment schedule, monthly net income, banking information, and employment information); and (3) Demographic Data (such as your date of birth, requested loan amount, payment schedule, monthly net income, and residential status). 2. Through your visit and use of our Site, even if you do not provide information for our Services. We may collect technical information such as your IP address, domain servers, browser, operating system, location, referral/exit pages, date/time stamp, and click number (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site, and is used in the aggregate to analyze trends, administer our website, track movement, monitor and prevent fraud and abuse, and understand consumer behavior generally. 3. When you email or otherwise contact us. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us, and by providing us with your personal information, you represent such information is true, accurate and complete. Any use of our Site and Services is entirely voluntary, and you are not required to provide any information unless you choose to do so. You will not be able to use our services if you have not provided information that our Participating Providers require to extend an offer of credit to you. We are not a lender; any loan or related product to which you may become a party is solely transacted between you and the applicable lender and is not a part of our Services.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are a feature of your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that store small amounts of data on your computer or mobile device about your visit to any of the pages of our Site. Cookies assist us in tracking which features appeal most to you and what content you view or may have viewed on past visits. When you visit our Site again, cookies enable us to customize the Site’s content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to track the number of return visits, accumulate and report aggregate or statistical information on website usage, and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing history. Our Site also uses session cookies, which are not permanently stored on your computer or device. When you use our Services, a large amount of data is transferred through each step of the process. Session cookies enable us to keep track of this data until your registration is complete, and they expire after a period of inactivity or when you close your browser. You have the ability to accept, decline, or remove cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. Please note that declining or removing cookies may hinder the Site’s performance or our Services. We have no control over third-party cookies technology. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

We do not track our users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third parties do not collect your personally identifiable information when you are on our Site.

Use & Sharing of Information

You are authorizing us to use any Personal Information you submit and/or that is collected by and through your access to and use of our Site and Services to assist you in your loan inquiry. To that end, you expressly authorize us to share your Personal Information with our Participating Providers if the information you provide in one of our online forms matches certain criteria for loan products offered by such Participating Providers. With your consent, you expressly authorize such Participating Providers to contact you via telephone and mobile device (including by automated dialing and/or pre-recorded or artificial voice) at the number(s) you have provided (notwithstanding that your number(s) may be listed on a state or federal Do Not Call registry, suppression list, or the like), mail, electronic mail (SMS and email), or fax to assist you with your loan inquiry. Note that should you not consent, such Participating Providers may not be able to assist you with your inquiry. You represent that the information you submitted is true, accurate and complete, and will hold us harmless for any liability resulting from your entering of false or inaccurate information. You acknowledge that it is the lender’s obligation and duty to disclose the information relating to a loan agreement before such agreement is reached. You accept that though the information you submit to us could be an integral part of your agreement with the lender, your acceptance of this Privacy Policy does not constitute an assessment of your creditworthiness as dictated by the law, nor a lending agreement, as this may solely be offered to you by the lender, further to your being contacted, assessed, and approved to that effect by the lender outside of the relationship between you and us. We may use your Personal Information to verify your identity or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Site. We may also use your Contact Data to inform you of any changes to the Site, or to send you additional information about us or our products or services, or promotional material from some of our partners. We may disclose your information: (a) where required by law, warrant, subpoena, or legal process or required by a court of competent jurisdiction, governmental authority, or quasi-governmental authority; (b) in the event of our insolvency, or if we are sold or acquired; (c) where you are in violation of this Policy or the Terms & Conditions of Use; (d) to prevent, address, or remedy fraud, security, or technical issues, which necessarily may include, without limitation, the exchange of such information with trusted third parties for fraud prevention purposes; (e) to improve the design and content of our Site; or (f) where we determine such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or the rights of a third party, or to shield ourselves from liability of any kind. Participating Providers may retain the information from your submission for ongoing crime prevention and fraud, and they may also use the information to update their existing databases.

Third-Party Marketing

We do not disclose your Contact Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively consent to such disclosure. You may expressly consent to receive related and non-related offers and promotions (payday loans, installment loans, personal loans, homeowner loans, car loans, credit reports, car insurance, home insurance, dating, prize draws and competitions) by telephone, post, and electronic mail (email and SMS) from us and our trusted joint marketers and service providers, notwithstanding that your contact information may be listed on a state or federal Do Not Call registry or suppression list. If you opt-in for third-party campaigns, you also expressly consent to receiving SMS-based offers and promotions from us and our trusted joint marketers and service provides with the understanding that, based on your individual carrier and plan, message and data rates may apply. You warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older, that you own or are authorized to use the mobile device to which the SMS-based offers and promotions will be sent, and that you are authorized to approve any applicable charges. Should you no longer wish to receive related and non-related offers and promotions from us or our trusted joint marketers and services providers, you can go to our Opt-out page and complete your details or email customerservice@bizfella.co.uk with your full name, email address and mobile number. Alternatively, if you have received an SMS message from us, follow the opt-out instructions in the message itself. You may continue to receive offers and promotions by telephone, mail, and electronic mail (email and SMS) from third parties with which you are separately subscribed. We are not responsible for stopping all unwanted communications from sources beyond our control.

Security of Information

We employ a series of physical and electronic measures and procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of your information from unauthorized access, use, destruction, or disclosure – both online and offline. For example, we have managerial security measures in place wherein access to and use of your Personal Information is limited. As for technical security measures, we secure data transmissions with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption software, limit access to data storage with robust password protection, and store data on secure servers and computers. Please note that while we take all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or transmission security is guaranteed. We cannot and do not represent, warrant, or guarantee the complete security of any data storage or transmission. You understand and expressly agree that your access to and use of our website and services is done at your own risk. In the event of any known data security breach with respect to your Personal Information, we will notify you and relevant authorities as may be required by applicable law. Be advised that notice to you may be delayed to address the needs of law enforcement, to determine the scope of the breach and/or to employ certain remedial measures. We retain your information for only as long as is reasonably necessary in order to carry out our Services, comply with legal obligations, to resolve dispute, and to enforce agreements so long as you or applicable law permit. When we no longer need access to your information, including for statistical purposes, we will destroy your information.

Third-Party Links

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. You expressly agree we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third-party websites, and this Policy does not apply to your access to and use of such sites. This Policy applies solely to information collected by us, even where we may frame another websites within our own. Please exercise care when following third-party links away from our Site and read the privacy policies of any such site that collects information from you. We are not liable for your access to and use of such third-party websites, and your access to and use of such sites are done at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is intended for general audiences, and is not specifically designed or targeted to children. You must be eighteen (18) years of age or older to utilize our Services. Children under the age of eighteen (18) are strictly forbidden from using for our Services. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share any information of children under the age of eighteen (18), and if we become aware that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will take reasonable efforts to delete it from our records. Because we do not knowingly collect such information, we have no information regarding its use or disclosure to third parties.

Modification

We may modify this Privacy Policy or any additional terms that apply to our website or services at any time, with immediate effect. We will post notice of such changes in a clear and conspicuous manner to this Privacy Policy, our homepage, or any other place we deem appropriate. If you do not agree to any such modifications, do not use our website or services.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, twice a calendar year, categories of personal information we share along with specific information about the customer we shared, if any, with other businesses of their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of third parties that have received any information and also the names of the third parties. Any information given will be what will have been used the preceding year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to customerservices@bizfella.co.uk with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide in response the requested information to you at your email address. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only required information will be included in our response. Bizfella will reply to all requests within 45 days of the date the request is received.

Under ‘Shine A Light’, California residents are able to exercise certain Rights, as follows:

The Right to know what personal information is being collected about them.
The Right to know what personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
The Right to say no to the sale of personal information.
The Right to access their personal information.
The Right to equal service and price even if they exercise their privacy rights.
The Right to have personal information deleted on receipt of a verified request(*)

*Bizfella does have the right to reject this request if it Is necessary for the business to maintain the consumers personal data in order to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated withing the context of a business’s outgoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contact between the business and the consumer.
  2. Engage in public or peer reviewed scientific, historical or statistical research in the public interest that adhered to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the business deletion likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provide informed consent.
  3. In order to use the consumers personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy and our practices, please contact us at: ThePayDayKing.com Metropolitan House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, Cheshire SK8 7AZ customerservice@bizfella.co.uk